Personal data protection

Granting consent to the processing of personal data

I hereby agree to the processing of personal data provided by me for the purposes of registration of the participant in the participant database and for purposes related to the distribution of the Newsletter and information on DEMAS events. The provided personal may be made available to third parties, and only to the extent stipulated by law and for reasons stipulated by law. I further confirm that I am aware of my rights pursuant to Articles 12 and 21, Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On Personal Data Protection and On Amendments to Certain Acts, in particular that I have the right to request deletion of data from the registration system database at any time by sending a written request to the e-mail address . I am aware that the revocation of this consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of my personal data before its revocation.

Processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is based in particular on Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC protection of personal data, (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). National regulations may, in some cases, where the GDPR allows it, lay down different rules. This is regulated by Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the protection of personal data, as amended.

Security of personal data

DEMAS has taken sufficient organizational and technical measures to protect personal data. Our employees are bound by confidentiality, their access to personal data is limited only to the data strictly necessary for their work.

Sharing personal data with third parties

DEMAS will not provide any data to third parties except for data provided in petitions. This data may be provided to third parties in order to fulfill the purpose under the Petitions Act.

Cookies

The DEMAS website contains a number of external links, such as the websites of partner organizations, donors, Facebook or Youtube, which may use cookies to monitor your activities on the Internet. Third-party cookies are governed by different privacy policies than the DEMAS website. You can block cookies in the settings of your internet browser. The DEMAS Association does not collect any personal data using cookies.

Time of processing personal data

In the case of subscribing to the Newsletter, news and invitations, the DEMAS Association processes the provided personal data until further notice, ie until a possible unsubscription from our database. In the case of conferences or campaigns, this is until the end of the event.

Updates

The DEMAS Association keeps the principles of personal data protection up-to-date and in accordance with the applicable legal regulations. As a result, they may change from time to time.

Responsibility for processing personal data

DEMAS – Association for the Promotion of Democracy and Human Rights is responsible for the lawful processing of your personal data. The administrative body that performs supervisory activities in the field of personal data processing in the Czech Republic is the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Contact adress

The contact address for deletion from the database (cancellation of consent), updating of personal data or any questions is .